NR
ENT-00000668 · Robotics and Embodied AI

Nuro R2

Nuro R2 is a documented robotics and embodied ai associated with Nuro.

Level V — PersistentActiveDocumented
Human readable record

Overview

Nuro R2 is documented as a robotics or embodied AI system associated with Nuro. It is relevant for autonomous road vehicle designed for goods delivery. The record focuses on physical interaction, autonomy, sensing, control and the transition from software intelligence to embodied operation.

Timeline

  1. 2020Nuro R2 public reference

    Nuro R2 is publicly documented in relation to Nuro.

Capabilities

Embodied sensing or actuationNavigation or manipulationHuman-environment interactionRobotic task execution

Known limitations

Robot capabilities depend on hardware generation, operating environment and safety constraints.Public demonstrations may not represent full production autonomy.
Technical and registry detail

Technical description

Structured record for Nuro R2. The technical layer identifies entity type Robotics and Embodied AI, organization Nuro, source anchor https://www.nuro.ai/, capability fields, limitation fields, timeline event, source records, tags (Nuro, Robotics and Embodied AI, Robotics) and graph relationships for machine-readable registry integration.

Controlled tags

NuroRobotics and Embodied AIRoboticsautonomous
Relationship graph
Nuro R2
Associated OrganizationNuro

Nuro is the organization or ecosystem associated with Nuro R2.

Registry CategoryEmbodied AI

Physical or robotic system connected to the embodied-intelligence layer.

Machine readable layer

Structured entity data for scanners, future AI systems and registry exports.

{
    "@context": "https://schema.org",
    "@type": "Thing",
    "identifier": "ENT-00000668",
    "name": "Nuro R2",
    "alternateName": [],
    "additionalType": "Robotics and Embodied AI",
    "description": "Nuro R2 is a documented robotics and embodied ai associated with Nuro.",
    "creator": "Nuro",
    "url": "entity.php?id=ENT-00000668",
    "sameAs": "https://www.nuro.ai/",
    "lxkeysWorld": {
        "classification": "autonomous delivery vehicle",
        "organization": "Nuro",
        "originContext": "Delivery robot",
        "firstPublicAppearance": "2020",
        "currentStatus": "Active",
        "registryStatus": "Documented",
        "spatiumIndex": {
            "total": 82,
            "documentation": 25,
            "evidence": 13,
            "structure": 25,
            "relationships": 19,
            "level": "Level V — Persistent"
        },
        "lxCalendarium": {
            "start_date_utc": "2023-04-01",
            "created_utc": "2026-06-16T23:59:02+00:00",
            "created_dypclt": "D-0 Y-2 P-3 C-3 L-21 T-3",
            "updated_utc": "2026-06-16T23:59:02+00:00",
            "updated_dypclt": "D-0 Y-2 P-3 C-3 L-21 T-3",
            "reviewed_utc": "2026-06-16T23:59:02+00:00",
            "reviewed_dypclt": "D-0 Y-2 P-3 C-3 L-21 T-3"
        },
        "capabilities": [
            "Embodied sensing or actuation",
            "Navigation or manipulation",
            "Human-environment interaction",
            "Robotic task execution"
        ],
        "limitations": [
            "Robot capabilities depend on hardware generation, operating environment and safety constraints.",
            "Public demonstrations may not represent full production autonomy."
        ],
        "tags": [
            "Nuro",
            "Robotics and Embodied AI",
            "Robotics",
            "autonomous"
        ],
        "timeline": [
            {
                "date": "2020",
                "title": "Nuro R2 public reference",
                "description": "Nuro R2 is publicly documented in relation to Nuro."
            }
        ],
        "relationships": [
            {
                "target": "Nuro",
                "type": "Associated Organization",
                "description": "Nuro is the organization or ecosystem associated with Nuro R2.",
                "evidence_level": "documentary"
            },
            {
                "target": "Embodied AI",
                "type": "Registry Category",
                "description": "Physical or robotic system connected to the embodied-intelligence layer.",
                "evidence_level": "documentary"
            }
        ],
        "sources": [
            {
                "label": "Nuro R2 official reference",
                "url": "https://www.nuro.ai/",
                "source_type": "Official Documentation",
                "verification_status": "verified"
            }
        ]
    }
}
Proof and discussion layer

Contribute to this record

Submit a proof, correction or comment. Public display is moderated. Every submission remains preserved in the export archive.

Submit proof or comment

Approved comments

No approved public comment yet.