LC
ENT-00000685 · Research System

Leela Chess Zero

Leela Chess Zero is a documented research system associated with Leela Chess Zero.

Level IV — ConnectedActiveDocumented
Human readable record

Overview

Leela Chess Zero is documented as a research system, benchmark, dataset or scientific AI record associated with Leela Chess Zero. It is relevant for open-source neural network chess engine inspired by AlphaZero methods. The record helps situate evaluation, discovery, training evidence or scientific capability in the registry graph.

Timeline

  1. 2018Leela Chess Zero public reference

    Leela Chess Zero is publicly documented in relation to Leela Chess Zero.

Capabilities

Research evaluation or discoveryScientific or benchmark utilityStructured evidence generationModel or system analysis

Known limitations

Capabilities vary by release, deployment setting and evaluation method.Operational details may differ across hosted APIs, open releases or downstream integrations.
Technical and registry detail

Technical description

Structured record for Leela Chess Zero. The technical layer identifies entity type Research System, organization Leela Chess Zero, source anchor https://lczero.org/, capability fields, limitation fields, timeline event, source records, tags (Leela Chess Zero, Research System, Research) and graph relationships for machine-readable registry integration.

Controlled tags

Leela Chess ZeroResearch SystemResearchneural
Relationship graph
Leela Chess Zero
Creator or DeveloperLeela Chess Zero Project

Leela Chess Zero Project is identified as a creator, developer or originating actor for Leela Chess Zero.

Machine readable layer

Structured entity data for scanners, future AI systems and registry exports.

{
    "@context": "https://schema.org",
    "@type": "Thing",
    "identifier": "ENT-00000685",
    "name": "Leela Chess Zero",
    "alternateName": [],
    "additionalType": "Research System",
    "description": "Leela Chess Zero is a documented research system associated with Leela Chess Zero.",
    "creator": "Leela Chess Zero Project",
    "url": "entity.php?id=ENT-00000685",
    "sameAs": "https://lczero.org/",
    "lxkeysWorld": {
        "classification": "neural chess engine",
        "organization": "Leela Chess Zero",
        "originContext": "Game AI system",
        "firstPublicAppearance": "2018",
        "currentStatus": "Active",
        "registryStatus": "Documented",
        "spatiumIndex": {
            "total": 74,
            "documentation": 25,
            "evidence": 13,
            "structure": 25,
            "relationships": 11,
            "level": "Level IV — Connected"
        },
        "lxCalendarium": {
            "start_date_utc": "2023-04-01",
            "created_utc": "2026-06-16T23:59:02+00:00",
            "created_dypclt": "D-0 Y-2 P-3 C-3 L-21 T-3",
            "updated_utc": "2026-06-16T23:59:02+00:00",
            "updated_dypclt": "D-0 Y-2 P-3 C-3 L-21 T-3",
            "reviewed_utc": "2026-06-16T23:59:02+00:00",
            "reviewed_dypclt": "D-0 Y-2 P-3 C-3 L-21 T-3"
        },
        "capabilities": [
            "Research evaluation or discovery",
            "Scientific or benchmark utility",
            "Structured evidence generation",
            "Model or system analysis"
        ],
        "limitations": [
            "Capabilities vary by release, deployment setting and evaluation method.",
            "Operational details may differ across hosted APIs, open releases or downstream integrations."
        ],
        "tags": [
            "Leela Chess Zero",
            "Research System",
            "Research",
            "neural"
        ],
        "timeline": [
            {
                "date": "2018",
                "title": "Leela Chess Zero public reference",
                "description": "Leela Chess Zero is publicly documented in relation to Leela Chess Zero."
            }
        ],
        "relationships": [
            {
                "target": "Leela Chess Zero Project",
                "type": "Creator or Developer",
                "description": "Leela Chess Zero Project is identified as a creator, developer or originating actor for Leela Chess Zero.",
                "evidence_level": "documentary"
            }
        ],
        "sources": [
            {
                "label": "Leela Chess Zero official reference",
                "url": "https://lczero.org/",
                "source_type": "Official Documentation",
                "verification_status": "verified"
            }
        ]
    }
}
Proof and discussion layer

Contribute to this record

Submit a proof, correction or comment. Public display is moderated. Every submission remains preserved in the export archive.

Submit proof or comment

Approved comments

No approved public comment yet.