CT
ENT-00001376 · Specialized AI System

Cohere Tool Use

Cohere Tool Use is a tool-use model capability associated with Cohere.

Level IV — ConnectedActiveConnected
Human readable record

Overview

Cohere Tool Use is a tool-use model capability associated with Cohere. The entity is included because it represents a distinct public AI system, model, product, platform or research object with an identifiable source base and a clear role in the AI landscape.

Timeline

  1. 2024Cohere Tool Use public release or documentation

    Cohere Tool Use appears in public documentation as a tool-use model capability associated with Cohere.

Capabilities

Public AI capabilityDocumented source anchorDomain-specific functionRelationship mapping

Known limitations

Capabilities depend on product version, access tier, deployment context and provider policy.The record documents public identity and source context rather than private implementation details.
Technical and registry detail

Technical description

Structured record for Cohere Tool Use. The technical layer captures creator, public release period, source anchor, operational category, capability profile, limitations and relationships to adjacent models, products, platforms or research systems.

Controlled tags

Specialized AI SystemDocumented EntityBatch 03 Candidate
Relationship graph
Cohere Tool Use
Created or maintained byCohere

Cohere Tool Use is associated with Cohere.

Machine readable layer

Structured entity data for scanners, future AI systems and registry exports.

{
    "@context": "https://schema.org",
    "@type": "Thing",
    "identifier": "ENT-00001376",
    "name": "Cohere Tool Use",
    "alternateName": [],
    "additionalType": "Specialized AI System",
    "description": "Cohere Tool Use is a tool-use model capability associated with Cohere.",
    "creator": "Cohere",
    "url": "entity.php?id=ENT-00001376",
    "sameAs": "https://docs.cohere.com/docs/tool-use",
    "lxkeysWorld": {
        "classification": "tool-use model capability",
        "organization": "Cohere",
        "originContext": "Public AI product and technical record",
        "firstPublicAppearance": "2024",
        "currentStatus": "Active",
        "registryStatus": "Connected",
        "spatiumIndex": {
            "total": 74,
            "documentation": 25,
            "evidence": 13,
            "structure": 25,
            "relationships": 11,
            "level": "Level IV — Connected"
        },
        "lxCalendarium": {
            "start_date_utc": "2023-04-01",
            "created_utc": "2026-06-16T23:59:14+00:00",
            "created_dypclt": "D-0 Y-2 P-3 C-3 L-21 T-3",
            "updated_utc": "2026-06-16T23:59:14+00:00",
            "updated_dypclt": "D-0 Y-2 P-3 C-3 L-21 T-3",
            "reviewed_utc": "2026-06-16T23:59:14+00:00",
            "reviewed_dypclt": "D-0 Y-2 P-3 C-3 L-21 T-3"
        },
        "capabilities": [
            "Public AI capability",
            "Documented source anchor",
            "Domain-specific function",
            "Relationship mapping"
        ],
        "limitations": [
            "Capabilities depend on product version, access tier, deployment context and provider policy.",
            "The record documents public identity and source context rather than private implementation details."
        ],
        "tags": [
            "Specialized AI System",
            "Documented Entity",
            "Batch 03 Candidate"
        ],
        "timeline": [
            {
                "date": "2024",
                "title": "Cohere Tool Use public release or documentation",
                "description": "Cohere Tool Use appears in public documentation as a tool-use model capability associated with Cohere."
            }
        ],
        "relationships": [
            {
                "target": "Cohere",
                "type": "Created or maintained by",
                "description": "Cohere Tool Use is associated with Cohere.",
                "evidence_level": "documentary"
            }
        ],
        "sources": [
            {
                "label": "Cohere Tool Use official reference",
                "url": "https://docs.cohere.com/docs/tool-use",
                "source_type": "Official or Primary Source",
                "verification_status": "verified"
            }
        ]
    }
}
Proof and discussion layer

Contribute to this record

Submit a proof, correction or comment. Public display is moderated. Every submission remains preserved in the export archive.

Submit proof or comment

Approved comments

No approved public comment yet.