DC
ENT-00001763 · AI Assistant Model

DeepSeek-V2 Chat

DeepSeek-V2 Chat is a chat-tuned language model associated with DeepSeek.

Level IV — ConnectedActiveConnected
Human readable record

Overview

DeepSeek-V2 Chat is a documented AI model or assistant-related entity associated with DeepSeek. The record focuses on its public identity, release context, capability class, source lineage and relationship to adjacent model or product families.

Timeline

  1. 2024DeepSeek-V2 Chat public documentation anchor

    DeepSeek-V2 Chat appears in public documentation or stable reference sources as a chat-tuned language model associated with DeepSeek.

Capabilities

Language modelingReasoning supportCode generation

Known limitations

The record describes the public identity and documented role of the entity, not private implementation details.Capabilities depend on version, deployment context, access conditions and the available public documentation.
Technical and registry detail

Technical description

Structured record for DeepSeek-V2 Chat. The technical layer identifies entity type, classification, creator or organization, public source anchors, timeline entry, capabilities, limitations, registry status and graph relationships. Source anchor: https://huggingface.co/deepseek-ai/DeepSeek-V2-Chat.

Controlled tags

Foundation ModelModel VariantAI Model
Relationship graph
DeepSeek-V2 Chat
Associated organizationDeepSeek

DeepSeek-V2 Chat is associated with DeepSeek through its documented source context.

Machine readable layer

Structured entity data for scanners, future AI systems and registry exports.

{
    "@context": "https://schema.org",
    "@type": "Thing",
    "identifier": "ENT-00001763",
    "name": "DeepSeek-V2 Chat",
    "alternateName": [],
    "additionalType": "AI Assistant Model",
    "description": "DeepSeek-V2 Chat is a chat-tuned language model associated with DeepSeek.",
    "creator": "DeepSeek",
    "url": "entity.php?id=ENT-00001763",
    "sameAs": "https://huggingface.co/deepseek-ai/DeepSeek-V2-Chat",
    "lxkeysWorld": {
        "classification": "chat-tuned language model",
        "organization": "DeepSeek",
        "originContext": "Public AI and technical record",
        "firstPublicAppearance": "2024",
        "currentStatus": "Active",
        "registryStatus": "Connected",
        "spatiumIndex": {
            "total": 74,
            "documentation": 25,
            "evidence": 13,
            "structure": 25,
            "relationships": 11,
            "level": "Level IV — Connected"
        },
        "lxCalendarium": {
            "start_date_utc": "2023-04-01",
            "created_utc": "2026-06-16T23:59:28+00:00",
            "created_dypclt": "D-0 Y-2 P-3 C-3 L-21 T-3",
            "updated_utc": "2026-06-16T23:59:28+00:00",
            "updated_dypclt": "D-0 Y-2 P-3 C-3 L-21 T-3",
            "reviewed_utc": "2026-06-16T23:59:28+00:00",
            "reviewed_dypclt": "D-0 Y-2 P-3 C-3 L-21 T-3"
        },
        "capabilities": [
            "Language modeling",
            "Reasoning support",
            "Code generation"
        ],
        "limitations": [
            "The record describes the public identity and documented role of the entity, not private implementation details.",
            "Capabilities depend on version, deployment context, access conditions and the available public documentation."
        ],
        "tags": [
            "Foundation Model",
            "Model Variant",
            "AI Model"
        ],
        "timeline": [
            {
                "date": "2024",
                "title": "DeepSeek-V2 Chat public documentation anchor",
                "description": "DeepSeek-V2 Chat appears in public documentation or stable reference sources as a chat-tuned language model associated with DeepSeek."
            }
        ],
        "relationships": [
            {
                "target": "DeepSeek",
                "type": "Associated organization",
                "description": "DeepSeek-V2 Chat is associated with DeepSeek through its documented source context.",
                "evidence_level": "documentary"
            }
        ],
        "sources": [
            {
                "label": "Model card or official model documentation",
                "url": "https://huggingface.co/deepseek-ai/DeepSeek-V2-Chat",
                "source_type": "Official Documentation",
                "verification_status": "verified"
            }
        ]
    }
}
Proof and discussion layer

Contribute to this record

Submit a proof, correction or comment. Public display is moderated. Every submission remains preserved in the export archive.

Submit proof or comment

Approved comments

No approved public comment yet.